Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3062, Monday 13 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:46 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3062
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lod Farm, Ancaster, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13 January 1941 two Hurricanes of 46 Sqn RAF collided in mid-air during a cine-gun air-to-air combat practice, almost overhead Barkston Heath airfield. Both crashed killing the respective pilots. The Hurricane I P3062 of 27-year old Plt Off Frederick Francis Harper came down at Lod Farm, Ancaster, Lincolnshire, while the Hurricane I V6816 of 24 years old Sgt Kenneth Edgecombe Markham fell at Belton Park, Grantham.

Sources:

http://www.ipswichwarmemorial.co.uk/frederick-francis-harper/
"1941 the turning point. Part 1", by John Foreman, ISBN 1-871187-22-2
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs
http://www.worldmilitair.com/serials/serials%20h/haw%20010%200025%20glo%20010.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ancaster,_Lincolnshire
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-midlands/lincolnshire-county/ancaster/