Accident Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 JN647, Tuesday 25 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Miles Martinet TT Mk 1
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: JN647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gosfield, 5 miles North of Braintree, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles M-25 Martinet TT. Mk.1 JN647, 226 OCU, RAF; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/4/50 when force landed due to engine failure on the disused Gosfield Aerodrome, 5 miles north of Braintree, Essex. (RAF Gosfield had closed in February 1946). No fatalities or injuries reported to the crew of two.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999. Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.101 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 51
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Gosfield