Accident Cessna T-50 N...., Sunday 14 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1951
Time:
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Cordova Air Service
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Copper River flats 32 miles NW of Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cordova, AK
Destination airport:Valdez, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in Copper River flats after pilot became lost during snowstorm. Passengers died of exposure. Pilot hiking for help rescued.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16 January 1951, p16