Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six , Tuesday 17 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Reno/Tahoe International Airport (KRNO), Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Reno/Tahoe Int’l (KRNO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a hard landing and subsequent runway excursion during an attempted return to the point of departure at Reno/Tahoe International Airport (KRNO), Reno, Nevada. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180118034258/http://mynews4.com/news/local/small-plane-makes-hard-landing-at-reno-tahoe-airport
http://www.kolotv.com/content/news/Two-men-walk-away-from-crash-landing-at-Reno-airport-469828463.html

Location