This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 January 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 12 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | G-ADWD |
| MSN: | 3447 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Prestwick, South Ayrshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Prestwick, South Ayrshire, Scotland (PIK/EGPK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3447: First registered (C of R 6429) on 9.12.35 to Scottish Aviation Ltd., Prestwick, South Ayrshire, Scotland. C of A 5266 issued 15.1.36. G-ADWD was one of a batch of 16 DH.82 Tiger Moths (G-ADVX to G-ADWF, and G-ADWJ to G-ADWP) that were all registered to Scottish Aviation on this date. Operated by the Scottish College of Aviation Ltd., at Prestwick.
In 1936, this became 12 E&RFTS (Elementary Reserve & Flying Training School), which was operated by Scottish Aviation Ltd under contract to the Air Ministry. Upon the outbreak of war (3.9.39) the "Reserve" was mobilized, and the unit became 12 EFTS.
G-ADWD was requisitioned by the RAF, and should have been impressed into military service with a military serial (as were most of the 16 aircraft in the "G-AD.." registrations referred to above). However, before this could happen, G-ADWD was written off (damaged beyond repair) in a take off accident at RAF Prestwick, South Ayrshire, Scotland, at an unknown date in late 1939 or January 1940**. As a result, the registration G-ADWD was cancelled on 12.1.40 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". (final CofA renewal on 6.2.39)
**Note that the date of "12.1.40" is the date the registration was cancelled, and not necessarily the actual date of the accident, which could have been several weeks or even months earlier.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADWD.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html 5. Jimmy Hale (RAF) first solo flight 23-8-1937 at Prestwick flying school in Tiger Moth G-ADWD:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000717961.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 