Accident helicopter , Tuesday 20 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1953
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Singapore
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after rotor failure. Deputy of Perak State, British Army Officer and Air Force Pilot.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 21 January 1953, p1