This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 November 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ADXC |
| MSN: | 3431 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Great Parndon, near Harlow, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hatfield, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 6470) on 13.11.35 as G-ADXC to the De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire. (One of four Tiger Moths, G-ADXB to G-ADXE, all registered to de Havilland on this date). Operated under contract to the Air Ministry with 1 E&RFTS, RAF, at Hatfield. C of A 5210 issued November 1935.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.11.36 when crashed at Great Parndon, near Harlow, Essex. Forced landed after lost during aerobatics, overshot field, dropped nose and crashed. Registration G-ADXC cancelled 2.3.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADXC.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 4.
http://www.brynelliott.co.uk/about_htm_files/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps2Peacetime.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Parndon 