Incident BA Swallow 2 G-ADXH, Tuesday 6 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1940
Time:overnight
Type:BA Swallow 2
Owner/operator:George Henry Lawrence Curtis
Registration: G-ADXH
MSN: 415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maylands Aerodrome, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6475) on 21.11.35 as G-ADXH to Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd., Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire. C of A 5221 issued December 1935. Sold on and re-registered to British Aircraft Manufacturing Co Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8773) on 29.9.38 to George Henry Lawrence Curtis, Clapton, London E.5 (aircraft based at Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex).

Withdrawn from use on 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Stored at Maylands Aerodrome, Romford, Essex.

Written off (destroyed) 6.2.40 when destroyed by fire in a hangar fire at Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex. Registration G-ADXH cancelled by the Air Ministry next day (7.2.40) due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADXH.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html