This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 September 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Mignet HM.14 Pou-du-Ciel |
| Owner/operator: | James Goodall |
| Registration: | G-ADXY |
| MSN: | JG.1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dyce, Aberdeen -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dyce, Aberdeen |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 6516) on 28.11.35 as G-ADXY to James Goodall, Keith, Banffshire (who also built the aircraft). C of A not issued.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.9.36 when stalled on take off run and dived into a ditch at Dyce, Aberdeen. Some sources state that G-ADXY "suffered a fatal ground accident unrelated to the aircraft's flight performance". Following the fatal accident involving G-ADXY, the Air League, aware of a number of similar fatal crashes in France, sent another Flying Flea (G-AEFV) to the Royal Aircraft Establishment for full-scale wind tunnel tests.
The Pilot/owner/constructor of G-ADXY - James Goodall (aged 34) - was killed. Registration G-ADXY cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.10.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADXY.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 