Accident Neiva P-56B-1 Paulistinha PP-HOJ, Thursday 18 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 January 2018
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva P-56B-1 Paulistinha
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Juiz de Fora
Registration: PP-HOJ
MSN: 1184
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroporto Francisco Álvares de Assis, Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aeroporto Francisco Álvares de Assis, Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais
Destination airport:Aeroporto Francisco Álvares de Assis, Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A single engine skidded and overturned during a training session this Thursday (18) at Francisco Álvares de Assis Airport, known as Serrinha Airport, in Juiz de Fora. The aircraft belongs to the city's air club and was with a student and an instructor at the time of the accident. No one was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/zona-da-mata/noticia/aviao-monomotor-derrapa-na-pista-e-capota-durante-treinamento-no-aeroporto-da-serrinha-em-juiz-de-fora.ghtml

Location

Media: