Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil F-GFED, Thursday 9 November 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Air Servicema
Registration: F-GFED
MSN: 1473
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Paté Island -   Kenya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Precautonary landing on a sand bar between Patta (Paté) Island and Lamu Island after gearbox cover opened. Pilot unable to restart engine and helicopter written off after being submerged by the incoming tide.

Sources:

Air International April 2001, p206