| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 2018 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Colchárter |
| Registration: | HK-4825 |
| MSN: | 414-0838 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Guaymaral Airport (SKGY) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport (AUC/SKUC) |
| Destination airport: | Guaymaral Airport (SKGY) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 414 was scheduled to perform an aeromedical flight from Santiago Pérez Quiroz airport in the city of Arauca (SKUC) to Flaminio Suarez Camacho airport in Guaymaral (SKGY).
The aircraft landed normally at Guaymaral; during the deceleration run the landing gear alarm sounded and the aircraft pitched to the ground on the right side. The pilot kept the aircraft on the runway using differential power and applying directional control with rudder and brakes, until the right wing touched the runway.
At taxiway Charlie, the aircraft left the runway, sliding across the green zone until it came to rest in the safety zone. The occupants were unharmed. The aircraft sustained significant damage.
The Accident Investigation Group found as probable cause of the Serious Incident, the failure of the "Link Assy Main Gear Strut" bushing bolt due to fatigue, at the moment of contact with the runway, which caused the separation of the right landing gear, the loss of control on the ground and the runway excursion of the aircraft.
Contributing Factors were determined to be the lack of a risk management program at the Operator to mitigate the effects of hard landings or deteriorated runways.
And, deficient maintenance processes of the Operator, which does not perform special inspections to landing gear components, subjected to stress, that allow detecting material failures, taking into account the age and the frequent failures of this kind that occur in this type of aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aerocivil
Location
Media: