Incident Hughes 369HS N500RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204681

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Hoffman Helicopters
Registration: N500RT
MSN: 890107S
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:500 mi E of Nauru Island -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in crash following engine failure on take-off from fishing vessel Win Far 626. Fate of pilot not reported.

Sources:

Air International April 2001, p207