This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 October 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 587 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BB863 |
| MSN: | 3440 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Weston Zoyland, near Bridgwater, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Weston Zoyland, near Bridgwater, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 6511) on 9.12.35 as G-ADXX to Reid & Sigrist Ltd., New Malden, Surrey (aircraft based at Desford, Leicestershire). C of A 5126 issued 16.12.35. Issued to 7 E&RFTS at RAF Desford, Leicestershire. Collided on ground with Tiger Moth G-ADPF at Desford 23.3.36; repaired and returned to service
Unit renamed 7 EFTS upon outbreak of war on 3.9.39. Registration G-ADXX cancelled 3.1.41 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry. Impressed into Military Service as BB863 3.1.41. Crashed on landing Desford 25.3.41; to DH for repairs 27.3.41. To RAF Farnborough [by 8.41] after repairs completed. To 1 AACU (Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit), Farnborough 18.11.41. To 1600 Flight, Weston Zoyland 23.6.43. To 587 Squadron, Weston Zoyland 5.12.43; coded “M4”.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11.10.44 when blown away in a gale whilst parked out in the open at RAF Weston Zoyland, near Bridgwater, Somerset. Airframe deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off Charge as Cat.E on 22.10.44.
587 Squadron was formed at RAF Weston Zoyland, on 1.12.43, from 1600 Flight, 1601 Flight and 1625 Flight for anti-aircraft co-operation duties over Wales and the south east of England. It operated a variety of aircraft in this role. Due to the ongoing training requirement the squadron was not disbanded at the end of the war and it moved to RAF Tangmere on 1.6.46 to cover the south coast, but was disbanded shortly afterwards on 15.6.46
Sources:
1.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=78 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADXX.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://australiansinsliii.blogspot.com/2015/08/paul-gordon-royle-fortunate-life.html 7. G-ADXX at Desford April 1939:
http://australiansinsliii.blogspot.com/2015/08/paul-gordon-royle-fortunate-life.html 8. Pilots logbook for flying G-ADXX 23-30 March 1939:
http://australiansinsliii.blogspot.com/2015/08/paul-gordon-royle-fortunate-life.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._587_Squadron_RAF 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Weston_Zoyland#Subsequent_RAF_use 