Wirestrike Incident Cessna A188B-A1 VH-SHM, Saturday 10 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 1990
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B-A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SHM
MSN: 18802903T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pine Ridge, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YQDI
Destination airport:YQDI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial spraying operation when it collided with powerlines. The pilot returned the aircraft to Quirindi and the aircraft ground looped on landing. The right brake line was found to have been damaged by arcing from the wirestrike.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001968/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 1997 VH-SHM 0 Wee Waa Airport (YWWA), Wee Waa, NSW sub
20 December 2011 VH-SHM Keyland Air & Ground Services 0 13 km NE of St George Airport, QLD w/o