This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 June 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 12 E&RFTS RAF |
| Registration: | G-ADXZ |
| MSN: | 3475 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Humeston Hill, Carrick Hills, near Croy, Ayrshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 6521) on 9.12.35 to Scottish Aviation Ltd., Prestwick, Ayrshire. C of A 5276 issued December 1935. Operated by the Scottish College of Aviation Ltd., at Prestwick.
In 1936, this became 12 E&RFTS (Elementary Reserve & Flying Training School), which was operated by Scottish Aviation Ltd under contract to the Air Ministry.
G-ADXZ was written off (destroyed) on 25.6.38 when it became lost in cloud and crashed on Humeston Hill, Carrick Hills, near Croy, Ayrshire. The pilot, Sgt Thomas Murray Heron, was killed. According to a contemporary official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 7 1938 page 21 - see link #6)
FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. Thomas Murray Heron lost his life in an accident which occurred at Croy, Ayrshire, on June 25 to an aircraft of No. 12 Elementary and Reserve F.T.S. Sgt. Thomas Murray Heron was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft"
Sources:
1.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADXZ.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1938/1938%20-%201967.html 