Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-BAK, Saturday 7 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 April 1990
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BAK
MSN: TH-327
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Longreach, QLD
Destination airport:Corona Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the nose gear encountered a soft patch of earth and collapsed. Both propellers and the underside of the nose section were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199003055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003055/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32315/aair199003055.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 1989 VH-BAK 0 Palm Island Airport, Palm Island, QLD sub