Incident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche VH-ESI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204697

Date:Thursday 8 February 1990
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ESI
MSN: 30-941
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Inverell North, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Inverell North, NSW
Destination airport:Glen Innes, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot became concerned that the aircraft had not reached flying speed. The aircraft became airborne briefly before landing back on the airstrip. The pilot then elected to abandon the takeoff and attempted to bring the aircraft to a halt, but it skidded for about 300 metres, coming to rest about 50 metres beyond the end of the strip. During the overshoot, the left landing gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001962/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31425/aair199001962.pdf