Accident Zenith Zodiac CH-601XL EC-XKM, Friday 19 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 2018
Time:09:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith Zodiac CH-601XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XKM
MSN: 07089-2297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Pobla de Benifassà, Castellon -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olocau Aerodrome, Valencia
Destination airport:Alp-La Cerdanya Airport (LECD)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft impacted mountainous terrain in La Pobla de Benifassà, Castellon. One occupant died in the crash, another was seriously injured. The airplane was destroyed by the impact and post-impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-003/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.elmundo.es/comunidad-valenciana/castellon/2018/01/19/5a61d27946163fc0298b4585.html
http://cadenaser.com/emisora/2018/01/19/radio_castellon/1516360344_198780.html
http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/Ultraligeros/2018/EC-XKM.htm
NTSB
https://www.scribd.com/document/369635525/Aeronaves-Inscritas

http://www.openaip.net/node/161043/node_last_approved