This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 July 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) |
| Owner/operator: | 3 AFS RCAF |
| Registration: | 21356 |
| MSN: | T-33-356 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Winnipeg, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Silver Star (21356) Crashed. 25/07/1955
Silver Star RCAF 21356 reported missing and presumed lost, piloted by P/O HF Walsh, RCAF Student. 3.AFS
Cat A crash 25 July 1955, potentially into Lake Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Full scale search operations conducted by 111 Squadron from Winnipeg with Otter Aircraft.
Crew:
F/O Harold Francis Walsh (pilot) student RCAF missing.
Sources:
The Leader-Post 8 August 1955, p20/18 August 1955, p13
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000458/#21356 CWGC