Serious incident Airbus A320-214 JY-PTD, Tuesday 9 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2018
Time:03:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Arabia Jordan
Registration: JY-PTD
MSN: 2764
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Khartoum -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Arabia Jordan flight G9666 returned to land at Khartoum-Civil Airport, Sudan. Shortly after take off the aircraft experienced smoke and fire on one of the overhead hand luggage compartment, the fire was contained and the aircraft returned and landed safely at Khartoum Airport.
The aircraft was flown to Sharjah two days later.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-jy-ptd-and-operated-by-air-arabia-on-09012018-near/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/jy-ptd#10121336

Location

Images: