Incident Perman Parasol G-ADZX, Saturday 31 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 July 1937
Time:overnight
Type:Perman Parasol
Owner/operator:Airworthiness Ltd
Registration: G-ADZX
MSN: EGP.57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft started off as a Mignet HM.14 Pou du Ciel (Flying Flea), and as such, was registered as G-ADZG (C of R 6568) on 16.12.35 with the c/no EGP/SS/56. However, the registration G-ADZG was not taken up.

Instead, the basic Flying Flea airframe was heavily modified and redesigned, and the aircraft was first registered (C of R 6593) on 2.5.36 as G-ADZX to E.G. Perman & Co, Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent. The aircraft was described to the Air Ministry (per the aircraft's record card) as a "Perman Parasol". The Perman Parasol was a single seat ultra light monoplane, designed and built by E.S. Penman & Co Ltd. of London. One only - G-ADZX - flew for the first time 23.5.36, powered by a 30 hp Perman-Ford engine, and flown by Mr A E Clouston.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 6593) 13.10.36 to Airworthiness Ltd., Gravesend Airpoprt, Gravesend, Kent. According to the aircraft record card, they re-named the aircraft as a "Brown Pigeon" ("formerlly called Parasol")

Written off (destroyed) by or on 31.7.37 when burnt out in a hangar fire at Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent. Registration G-ADZX formally cancelled by the Air Ministry 31.12.38 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". The aircraft record card also noted "Census 1938", which indicates that the cancellation was as a result on the Air Ministry's 1938 Census into all surviving British-registered civilian aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADZG.pdf
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADZX.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
5. Kites, Birds & Stuff - Over 150 Years of British Aviation p,54
6. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Gravesend
7. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1936/1936%20-%201010.PDF