Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17034, Sunday 16 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 17034
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capilano River area, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Sea Island, BC
Destination airport:RCAF Sea Island, BC
Narrative:
442 Sqn RCAF pilot Flying Officer John A. Borrie (RCAF), was on a local training mission when his Vampire crashed into a mountain near the Capilano River.The pilot died in the crash. The cause was put down to inexperience as he had only four hours on type.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 17 January 1949, p6/19 January 1949, p15
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials & Photographs, 1920-1968 (p424)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_Vampire_III.html
https://legionmagazine.com/en/2010/04/the-problems-with-vampires-air-force-part-38/