Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204716

Date:Sunday 9 March 1952
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17029
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles from Lanoraie, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St. Hubert QC
Destination airport:RCAF St. Hubert QC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flying Officer Denis LeBlanc of 401 (City of Westmount) Auxiliary Fighter Sqn, was flying one of two Vampires that had taken off from RCAF Station St. Hubert on a training mission. The two aircraft had reached 3000 feet and increased thrust to climb to 30,000 feet when the second pilot noticed smoke and flames coming from the jet pipe of LeBlanc’s Vampire.

As the Vampire did not have an ejection seat, and was notoriously difficult to bail out of, F/O LeBlanc jettisoned his external fuel tanks in preparation for a forced landing. With flames coming out of his aircraft, he touched down on a snow covered field at high speed near Lanoraie Québec. The aircraft bounced, went up on a wing, the pilot righted the plane and it hit again. The Vampire then swerved and exploded, blowing pilot Denis LeBlanc out of the cockpit. Luckily, he survived with only superficial injuries. Needless to say, the aircraft was a complete wright off.

Sources:

Montreal Gazette March 10, 1952, p1
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials & Photographs, 1920-1968 (424)
Http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_Vampire_III.html