Incident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 WD593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20472

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: WD593
MSN: AW.5250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor NF.11 WD593: Delivered 28/3/51. Delivered initially to the A&AEE at Boscombe Down, and later passed on to 151 Squadron at RAF Leuchars, Fife

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Collided with WD643 on runway threshold at RAF Leuchars, Fife and crash landed, 21/9/1954. The other Meteor involved (WD643) was repaired and returned to service.(It was struck off charge on 7/11/66 - over 12 years later)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.163 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.26)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.91
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
5. 151 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (RAF Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/12/51 to 31/5/62: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2823/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8442448