Incident Cessna 150L N18202, Friday 19 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 January 2018
Time:10:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18202
MSN: 15073859
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Johnson County SE of Franklin, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an emergency landing to and subsequent departure from level farm field terrain southeast of Franklin in Johnson County northwest of Columbus Municipal Airport (KBAK) located in Columbus, Indiana. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.wsvx.com/2018/01/19/plane-and-pilot-ok-after-emergency-landing-in-johnson-county/
https://www.theindychannel.com/news/local-news/johnson-county/small-plane-lands-safely-then-takes-off-from-snow-covered-field-in-johnson-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=18202