| Date: | Tuesday 27 March 1990 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HEE |
| MSN: | 570 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Rook, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Van Rook, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Van Rook, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with an anthill which was obstructed by long grass on approach to an area for landing. It then rolled and landed on its right side.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199003054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003054/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32495/aair199003054.pdf 