ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204723
Last updated: 15 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-MAR-1990 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150G |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-RZE |
C/n / msn: | 15064548 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Mother Well, SA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Tieyon Station, SA |
Destination airport: | Mother Well, SA |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced an engine failure on return from an aerial mustering operation in which the pilot made a forced landing in scrubland. The aircraft collided with a tree stump and subsequently overturned. The pilot was uninjured in the incident.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000581/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29484/aair199000581.pdfAccident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |