Accident North American Harvard BW206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204727

Date:Friday 6 July 1951
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: BW206
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dashwood, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Centralia, ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four Harvards collided while flying in V-formation. Pilot Flying Officer W.B. Pollin (29) killed.

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 6 July 1951, p1/7 July 1951, p7
2. RCAF Accident Card 093-BW206 (RCAF Office of History)
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_BM801_BW300_detailed.html