Mid-air collision Incident North American Harvard ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204728

Date:Friday 6 July 1951
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dashwood, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Centralia, ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four Harvard collided while flying in V-formation. Pilot F/O E.D.G. Price (28) managed to jockey his plane out of a spin with crippled tail assembly and crash-landed in a wheat field. Second plane crashed out of control and two others landed safely with damaged propellers and wings.

Sources:

Saskaton Star-Phoenix 6 July 1951, p1/7 July 1951, p7