Accident North American NA-66 Harvard 2801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204736

Date:Friday 1 February 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American NA-66 Harvard
Owner/operator:2 FTS RCAF
Registration: 2801
MSN: 66-2534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Poplar Point, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Gimli, Manitoba
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American NA-66 Harvard RCAF 2801: Taken on strength 22 January 1941. Category C damage on 26 August 1941 while with No. 32 Service Flying Training School at Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan. Also served with No. 33 SFTS at Barberry, Manitoba and no. 34 SFTS at Medicine Hat, Alberta. Then to 2 FTS, Gimli, Manitoba.

Written off (destroyed) 1/2/1952: Crashed and burned near Poplar point, Manitoba. Student pilot (38197) Flight Cadet Howard Keith Geil was killed. Aircraft Struck off, reduced to spares on 13 February 1952.

Howard Geil was born April 29, 1929 at Winnipeg, Manitoba and graduated from Chilliwack High School in 1947. After High School he attended the University of Washington where he was taking pre-medical and psychiatry before he enlisted in the R.C.A.F. November 14, 1951 in Vancouver, B.C. Flight Cadet Geil was killed at Poplar Point, Manitoba while conducting a solo navigation flight. At the time of the death he was also survived by his brother Norman and two sisters, Bernice and Verna. He was the father of Cheryl Geil. Buried at Chilliwack (Royal Canadian Legion) Cemetery

Sources:

1. The Leader-Post 2 February 1952, p5/29 March 1952, p9
2. https://canadianfallen.ca/115792/GEIL
3. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002114
4. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-training-casualties-rcafcf/
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_2800_2849_detailed.html