Incident Boeing 777-31BER B-2007, Wednesday 17 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2018
Time:23:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31BER
Owner/operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-2007
MSN: 43221/1223
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 315
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Auckland Airport, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Southern flight CZ306 returned to land at Auckland International Airport, New Zealand. The flight took off from runway 05R at 10:15 UTC (23:15 LT).
The climb was arrested at 5000 feet and the aircraft turn right, heading to the south along the coast. The Boeing 777-300ER subsequently climbed to FL100 to dump fuel.
The flight reported hydraulic problems and returned for a safe landing on runway 05R at 11:17 UTC (00:17 LT, January 18).

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/cz306#10267a77
https://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/travel-troubles/100672415/china-southern-flight-from-auckland-to-china-forced-to-make-emergency-landing
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11977066