Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III VH-PRF, Saturday 1 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1989
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PRF
MSN: 28R-7837078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warnervale Airport (YWVA), Warnervale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YWVA
Destination airport:YWVA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the downwind leg of a flying training exercise, the nose gear light failed to illuminate when the landing gear was selected. The instructor changed light bulbs and it illuminated, so the circuit continued. During the landing roll, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198902565
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902565/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32691/aair198902565.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 1989 VH-PRF 0 Arkapena, SA sub