This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 March 1944 |
| Time: | 20:39 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB731 |
| MSN: | OF-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Burn, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:45 hrs for an operation against Frankfurt am Main in Germany.
The entire crew of seven perished. Six of them are missing in action, one rests in the Sage War Cemetery (Germany).
The 97 Squadron ORB reads:
JB731F […] Up 1845. 6 x 2000lb. At 2038 hours an SOS received, no fix. At 2039 hours message received from “Pulham”, position 53.21N 03.45S – baling out. No further news – missing.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Patrick Moroney RAFVR 158922 (NCO:1293584 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 November, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frederick Thomas Coulter RAFVR 1234081 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Martin Jenkins RAFVR 144925 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Geoffrey Stuart Davies RAFVR 1315680 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant David Dushman RAF 657694 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer John Bell RCAF J/88407 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 December, 1940) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Cecil Albert Mills RAFVR 1601802 [Killed]
Sources:
https://raf-pathfinders.com/crew-moroney-2/ http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=191 http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB731&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database