Accident Cessna 182P Skylane VH-TSA, Saturday 20 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 2018
Time:17:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-TSA
MSN: 18264969
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tomahawk, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Near Devonport
Destination airport:Private air strip “Boobyalla” farm
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane overshot the runway of a private airstrip. A man and a woman were on board.
One occupant died, another was injured. “It was a Cessna and it was coming to land and clipped a tree prior to the air strip,” said a witness, first on scene.
Police said the 2 occupants were visiting the owners of the “Boobyalla” farm when the plane crashed while landing on the private runway.
The woman later died and the man was in a stable condition at the hospital.

23-FEB-2018: ATSB preliminary report released, see link below.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2018-008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.smh.com.au/national/light-plane-crash-kills-woman-in-tasmania-20180120-h0llim.html
https://www.facebook.com/atsbgovau/photos/a.1655527014665323.1073741829.1638364093048282/2020399671511387/?type=3&theater
http://www.theadvocate.com.au/story/5179647/sheffield-woman-killed-man-in-hospital-after-plane-crash-at-tomahawk/?src=rss#slide=1
________________________
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/VHTSA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHTSA
ATSB preliminary report:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2018/aair/ao-2018-008/

Images:

Photo: ATSB