Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-GBB, Monday 19 October 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 October 1953
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Central BC Airways
Registration: CF-GBB
MSN: 180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garibaldi north of Squamish, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bridge River, BC
Destination airport:Vancouver, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees in narrow canyon and caught fire while flying in bad weather.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 20 October 1953, p1 n

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 1952 CF-GGB Central BC Airways 2 near Sioux Lookout, ON sub