Accident Cessna Crane I (T-50) 7789, Wednesday 8 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1942
Time:23:15
Type:Cessna Crane I (T-50)
Owner/operator:12 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 7789
MSN: 1232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south of Chater, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Branton, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cessna Crane 7789: Cat.A crash at 23:15 on 08/071942, at Chater relief aerodrome, from a steep spiral dive.
Crane 7789 to lose height during a night circuit, went into a steep spiral and struck the ground one mile south of the relief aerodrome at Chater, Manitoba.
Crew:
LAC (R/116197) Grant William Gibson (pilot u/t) RCAF killed

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 10 July 1942, p2
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CWGC