This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 1942 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Cessna T-50 Crane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 147 (BR) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 8671 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lulu Island, 3 miles south of Brighouse, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Sea Island, BC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Cessna Crane 8671 from 147 Bomber Reconnaissance Squadron, RCAF Sea Island, British Columbia. Crew were on a routine training flight and were all killed when Cessna Crane 8671 crashed and burned three and one half miles east of the aerodrome RCAF Sea Island. Twin-engined plane crashed at Lulu Island, Pacific coast after caught fire in mid-air.
Crew:
AC1 Edmund James DELANEY (R/160055) pass. RCAF
Sgt Harold Milton MINERS (R/107187) pilot RCAF
P/O Donald John STERLING (J/9487) pilot RCAF
Sources:
echerche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/Home/Record?app=kia&IdNumber=8732&q=DELANEY,%20EDMUND%20JAMES&ecopy=42127_83024005549_0084-00358
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 8 July 1942, p1
CWGC