Incident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N174RL, Saturday 13 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 2018
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Rotorcraft Leasing Corp (RLC)
Registration: N174RL
MSN: 52067
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, c 80mi SSW of Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:SS227
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After departure the engine began to surge and the helicopter began to yaw.
The pilot dropped the collective and popped the floats, landed in the Gulf of Mexico.
There was no damage to the aircraft upon landing, and no injuries. The two people on board reportedly rescued .

Sources:

FAA
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2018/01/bell-206l-4-longranger-iv-n174rl.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N174RL