ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204761
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 21 November 1991 |
Time: | 16:09 |
Type: | Saab 340A |
Owner/operator: | Comair |
Registration: | N146CA |
MSN: | 340A-146 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6698 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | near Buffalo, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) |
Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight crew detected vibration coming from the right propeller and made a decision to shut the engine down. During the shutdown process the propeller separated from the airplane. Examination of both portions of the failed propeller shaft revealed the shaft failed due to fatigue. Metallurgical examination found a slag inclusion just below the fracture surface. This defect occurred during the melting of the original ingot.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
A fatigue fracture on the propeller shaft, that originated at a subsurface slag inclusion, which remained in the material used to manufacture the shaft.
Sources:
https://ntsb.gov/safety/safety-recs/_layouts/ntsb.recsearch/Recommendation.aspx?Rec=A-91-129 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |