This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 September 1943 |
| Time: | 01:45 |
| Type: | Cessna T-50 Crane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 3 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 8128 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1.5 miles south of RCAF Calgery, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Currie Barracks, AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Craine 8128 Crashed. Student pilot LAC Stanley Charles Dumont (RCAF) on training solo flight. 17/09/1943
LAC Dumont was flying Cessna Crane 8128 and was killed during a routine night circuit. The aircraft was seen to dive straight into the ground then explode and burn one half mile south of the aerodrome RCAF Calgary AB
(The airfield was known as Currie Field or the Calgary Military Airport)
Crew:
LAC (R/197707) Dumont, Stanley Charles DUMONT (pilot u/t) RCAF : killed
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000445/#8128 The Calgary Herald 17 SEptember 1943, p12
CWGC