Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I AR770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204763

Date:Thursday 16 September 1943
Time:09:00
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:36 SFTS RAF
Registration: AR770
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi W of Innisfall, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Stn Penhold, AB
Destination airport:RCAF Stn Penhold, AB
Narrative:
The Australian student pilot flying Oxford AR770, of the 36 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) at Penhold AB, was on a scheduled solo training exercise. The aircraft was witnessed in a spin from 4000 ft from which the pilot did not recover. Consideration as to the cause was that the pilot stalled the Oxford in a steep bank and entered a spin. RAAF student pilot LAC Richard R.R. Gilpin was killed in the crash.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 17 September 1943, p12
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0044/00000054.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12357/149
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850228/richard-ronald-robinson-gilpin/