This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 February 1943 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Cessna Crane I (T-50) |
| Owner/operator: | 3 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 8126 |
| MSN: | 1619 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile west of RCAF Currie Barracks, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Currie Barracks, AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crane RCAF 8126 from No. 3 Service Flying Training School at Calgary, Alberta. Crane 7753 collided with Crane 7753 and crashed. 13/02/1943
Damage Cat.A during crash at aerodrome 3 Service Flying Training School.on 13 February 1943.
Cessna Crane 7753 was taking off and collided with Cessna Crane 8126 which was making another circuit.
P/O E.W. Carlson and LAC A.A. MacDonald (RNZAF) were killed in Crane 7753.
F/O D.H. Chapman and LAC Walkingshaw were killed in Crane 8126.
Crane 8126 scrapped by No. 10 Repair Depot at Calgary.
Crane:
Flying Officer Donald Hugh John CHAPMAN (J/9361) pilot RCAF
Leading Aircraftman Gordon Mills WALKINSHAW (R/162747) RCAF
Sources:
The Calgary Herald 13 February 1943, p1/15 February 1943, p3
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000445/#8126 Canadian Military Airplane Serial Numbers
CWGC