This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 September 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Cessna C-34 Airmaster |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Edward Dewhirst |
| Registration: | G-AEAI |
| MSN: | 314 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGLK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cessna C-34 Skymaster imported to UK in September 1936. Impressed as HM502 in 1941. Destroyed by fire at Squires Gate on 20.09.50.. Replaced by another C-34, G-AFBY (s/n 319), which was wrecked at Cowes, Isle of Wight in November 1951.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEAI-1.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEAI-2.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1204495 6.
http://www.aviastar.org/air/usa/cessna_34.php 7.
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-C-34-Airmaster/1616822 8.
https://outerzone.co.uk/planfile_supplement/2198/Cessna_C34_oz2198_article.pdf 9.
http://www.aviationancestry.co.uk/?searchQuery=Cessna%20Aircraft&startYear=1909&endYear=1980 10.
https://howlingpixel.com/wiki/Cessna_165 Media:
Cessna C.34 Skymaster G-AEAI at Blackpool (Squires Gate) Airport 8-1-1950: