Mid-air collision Accident Cessna Crane I (T-50) 7753, Saturday 13 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 February 1943
Time:09:28
Type:Cessna Crane I (T-50)
Owner/operator:3 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 7753
MSN: 1196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile west of RCAF Currie Barracks, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Currie Barracks, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crane RCAF 7753 from No. 3 Service Flying Training School at Calgary, Alberta. Crane 7753 collided with Crane 8126 and crashed. 13/02/1943
Damage Cat.A during crash at aerodrome 3 Service Flying Training School.on 13 February 1943.
Cessna Crane 7753 was taking off and collided with Cessna Crane 8126 which was making another circuit.
P/O E.W. Carlson and LAC A.A. MacDonald (RNZAF) were killed in Crane 7753.
F/O D.H. Chapman and LAC Walkingshaw were killed in Crane 8126.
Crane 7753 scrapped by No. 10 Repair Depot at Calgary.
Crew:
P/O Earl William CARLSON (J/20575) pilot RCAF
LAC Archibald Andrew McDONALD (422416) pilot u/t RNZAF

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 13 February 1943, p1/15 February 1943, p3
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000445/#7753
CWGC