Accident BAC Drone G-AEAN, Wednesday 22 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1936
Time:day
Type:BAC Drone
Owner/operator:BAC (1935) Ltd
Registration: G-AEAN
MSN: 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southend Airport, Essex (SEB/EGMC)
Destination airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6643) on 20.1.36 to BAC (1935) Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Drone G-AEAN was short lived. Registered in January 1936, it flew with C.W.A. Scott's circus that season, but was written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.7.36 when crashed on take off at Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex. Registration G-AEAN cancelled by the Air Ministry 8.9.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEAN.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/ba_7.html
5. http://aviadejavu.ru/Site/Crafts/Craft32310.htm#en