Accident Fleet 16B Finch Mk II 4791, Friday 6 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 March 1942
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FINC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fleet 16B Finch Mk II
Owner/operator:17 EFTS RCAF
Registration: 4791
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Minas Basin near Walton, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amherst airfield, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Stanley, NS
Narrative:
Finch 4791: Took off fot training flight /dual cross country navigation exercise. 06/03/1942
Crashed off the north shore of Nova Scotia.
Crew:
F/Sgt James MacKay (pilot) RCAF : killed
LAC George William Edward Power (pilot.u/t) RCAF : killed

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 9 March 1942, p3/10 March 1942, p3
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0010/00000021.pdf
CWGC