This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 March 1942 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Cessna Crane I (T-50) |
| Owner/operator: | 4 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 7657 |
| MSN: | 1100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Vanscoy, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Vanscoy, SK |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Saskatoon, SK |
Narrative:Crashed near Vanscoy relief aerodrome during ferry flight. Fabric came off right wing at 100ft. Destroyed by post-crash fire. Flt Sgt H.C. Campbell, LAC Hubert Vernon Ford and passenger LAC B.D. Cook killed. LAC Elmer Peter Friesen survived dangerously injured. Also survived LAC Scott Freebairn
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 10 March 1942, p1
The Leader-Post 11 March 1942, p5