Accident Curtiss Kittyhawk Mk I 1032, Tuesday 10 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Kittyhawk Mk I
Owner/operator:118 (F) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 1032
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bedford Basin Dartmouth, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Dartmouth, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Kittyhawk 1032: Struck surface of water in zero visibility snow squall. Died instantly upon crash. 10/03/1942
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/61989) Glenn Herbert ISRALSON (pilot) RCAF from 118 (F) Sqn RCAF. : killed

Sources:

https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2953514
The Leader-Post 11 March 1942, p5
CWGC