Accident GAL Monospar ST.25 Jubilee G-AEAT, Wednesday 16 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1938
Time:day
Type:GAL Monospar ST.25 Jubilee
Owner/operator:Aerial Sites Ltd
Registration: G-AEAT
MSN: GAL/ST/25/75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shoots Field, near Knockholt Beeches, 8 km west of Sevenoaks, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 6654] on 3.2.36 as G-AEAT to Aerial Sites Ltd., Theobalds Road, London WC.1 (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex). C of A 5319 issued March 1936.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.3.38 when crashed at Shoots Field, near Knockholt Beeches, 8 km west of Sevenoaks, Kent. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Sevenoaks Chronicle and Kentish Advertiser - Friday 18 March 1938:

ONLY SLIGHT INJURIES
About 11 p.m. on Wednesday a 'plane owned by Aerial Sites, Ltd., was wrecked when making a forced landing at Shoots Field, near Knockholt Beeches. Both the pilot, C. R. Willows, and a passenger sustained shock and cuts, and it seems that both must have lain unconscious for a time before they were able to walk to get assistance. They were not taken to hospital, but conveyed home".

Registration G-AEAT cancelled by the Air Ministry 31.12.38 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

The reported crash location of Knockholt is a village and civil parish in the Sevenoaks District of Kent, England. It is located 5 miles (8 km) north west of Sevenoaks & 5.7 miles (9.2 km) south of Orpington, adjacent to the Kent border with Greater London, at approximate coordinates 51.30759811 North, 0.10655806 West

Sources:

1. Sevenoaks Chronicle and Kentish Advertiser - Friday 18 March 1938
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEAT.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
5. https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/civil-registered-gal-monospar-st25-421354148
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15652.0
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knockholt
8. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/knockholt-beeches-sevenoaks